Last Updated July 20, 2023

1. DEFINITIONS

The meanings of terms used in this Privacy Policy are outlined below:

“We”, “us” or “our” is Waverley City Archers Inc.

“Site” is the website of Waverley City Archers Inc. – waverleycityarchers.org.au.

“Services” are the WCA Weekly Newsletter Sign-up Form and WCA Contact Form.

“User” refers to a natural person or entity who accesses this site or uses its services, and may include visitors to the site, members, newsletter subscribers, or users who post comments.

“You” and “your” refers to any person who accepts this Privacy Policy, either personally, or on behalf of a company, association, corporation or other entity.

“Person” refers to any natural person, company, association, corporation or other entity.

“Content” refers to information on this site, including written text and the Waverley City Archers Inc. name and logo, which you may access through your use of this site.

2. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Waverley City Archers Inc. site. This site contains external links to other third party websites and resources, and we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of these third parties if you wish to engage with their information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat personal information when you interact with us. We value and respect the privacy of our visitors, members and subscribers and we are committed to ensuring the personal information we collect from users is kept safe and secure.

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We acknowledge that maintaining your privacy is important to you, and that you have a right to control your personal information. The safety and security of your personal information is important to us, and we only collect the personal information we need to provide our services.

4. THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

This site is self-hosted on WordPress.org. We use third party platforms, including an email marketing service (MailChimp) and social media platforms (Facebook and Instagram) to enable you to interact with us.

When you provide personal information through any of these third party platforms, you understand and acknowledge that we process your personal information via these platforms, and we treat your personal information in accordance with our, and their, privacy policies.

5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you according to how you interact with us.

You may access this site without identifying yourself or revealing information that could identify you, however if you sign up for the WCA Weekly Newsletter, interact with us through social media, or send us an enquiry via the WCA Contact Form, you may be asked to provide personal information.

5.1 The personal information of children

If you are under the legal age of majority where you reside, please do not provide personal information, even if you may have permission to access this site or use its services under the strict supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

If a person has any reason to believe a child under the legal age of majority has provided their personal information to us, please contact us to request deletion of the personal information.

5.2 What kind of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we may collect from you includes your name, your email address, your photograph or gravatar, your consent to receive newsletters, and any information or opinion you provide via comments.

We do not collect personal sensitive information about medical status, gender, ethnicity or religion.

5.2.1 Comments

When you leave a comment on this site, WordPress collects the data shown in the comments form and your IP address and browser user agent string to assist with spam detection.

If you access this site without disclosing your personal information, WordPress does not record any non-personal information, including IP or server address, the date and time of your visit, or the pages viewed.

An anonymous string (or hash) created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service utilised by WordPress to see if you are using it. After your comment is approved, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The Gravatar Privacy Policy is available here

5.2.2 Media

If you upload images to this site, we request that you avoid uploading images with embedded location data included, as other users of this site are able to download and extract location data from images on this site.

5.2.3 Cookies

If you leave a comment on this site, you may opt to save your name and email address in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies are active for one year.

A site accessed via an external link may use third party cookies to collect standard internet log information, including browser activity.

5.2.4 Embedded Content

Articles and posts on this site may include embedded content in the form of videos, images, articles, etc. If you access embedded content from external websites on this site, then those third party websites may collect personal data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including the tracking of your interaction with that embedded content.

If you do not wish external websites to collect personal data about you, please do not access their embedded content on our site.

5.3 When do we collect personal information?

We may collect your personal information when you interact with us as follows:

  • Subscribe by email for the WCA Weekly Newsletter
  • Ask a question or make an enquiry using the WCA Contact Form
  • Click on a button to ‘Like’ or ‘Follow’ Waverley City Archers Inc. on social media

When you provide your personal information to us by subscribing to the WCA Weekly Newsletter via a MailChimp signup form, by submitting an enquiry through the WCA Contact Form, or by following WCA on social media you acknowledge your personal information is transferred to MailChimp, Facebook and Instagram (Meta) for processing and storage.

5.4 Why do we collect personal information?

We may collect your personal information in order to send you the WCA Weekly Newsletter and in order to provide you with a response to an enquiry you submit via the WCA Contact Form.

5.5 How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information via these third party platforms in various ways. We do not and will never share any personal information you provide to us through these third party platforms with any other individual, entity or marketing service outside of these platforms.

5.5.1 Waverley City Archers Inc. website

  • A ‘Subscribe by Email’ service to sign up to receive the WCA Weekly Newsletter
  • A ‘Contact Form’ for users to contact WCA for any reason

5.5.2 MailChimp

  • A ‘Sign-up Form’ to subscribe to the WCA Weekly Newsletter

5.5.3 Facebook

  • A ‘Like’ button on our Facebook Page
  • When you comment on any Facebook post

5.5.4 Instagram

  • A ‘Follow’ button on Instagram
  • When you comment on any Instagram post
  • When you ‘Like’ or ‘Save’ an image on Instagram

We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies for MailChimp, and Facebook and Instagram (Meta) for information on how these third party platforms handle your personal information.

6. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose we collected it, for any related purpose as required to provide our services, to maintain contact with you, to enforce our Terms of Service, to protect our or others’ rights, or as otherwise permitted by law.

6.2 Storage and security of personal information

We respect your privacy and the confidential nature of your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up-to-date, however you should be aware of the risk involved in transmitting information over the internet.

If you leave a comment on our site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely in order for us to recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

User comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You understand and acknowledge that your personal information is processed and stored by third party platforms, and that it is their responsibility to manage any data breaches should they occur. We will notify you of any such data breaches if, and when, they may occur.

6.3 Consent to receive electronic information

We will always ask your permission to communicate electronically with you. Emails you have previously consented to receive include a link in the footer where you can ‘unsubscribe’ from our services at any time and opt out of receiving any further communication from us.

When you subscribe to receive the WCA Weekly Newsletter, we retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to continue to provide our services to you, or so we can ensure continued compliance with our legal, privacy and confidentiality responsibilities.

6.4 Access and correction to personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information, or to add, change or delete your personal information if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We may need to verify your identity. We do not charge a fee to provide this service to you.

If you have left a comment on our site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you, excluding data we are obliged to retain about you for administrative, legal or security purposes.

7. COMPLIANCE WITH GLOBAL DATA PROTECTION LAWS

7.1 Cross-border internet transmission

When you subscribe by email to receive the WCA Weekly Newsletter, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be sent electronically via third party computer networks in cross-border internet transmission.

7.2 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

As Waverley City Archers Inc. is based in Melbourne, Australia, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. These thirteen (13) principles amend the Privacy Act 1988 and replace the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (VIC).

7.3 European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

European Union (GDPR) data protection laws may apply to personal information collected and processed from users residing in European Union countries. You have the right to access, update, restrict or delete your personal information on request.

7.4 California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) may apply to your personal information, including your name, email address and geographic location, which is collected and processed from users residing in California, USA.

8. CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy is current as at the date displayed at the top of this page.

We reserve the right to vary or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and at our discretion, by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the relevant page. We may provide notice to you of amendments using the contact information you have previously agreed to provide to us.

An updated version of our Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and will apply to your use of this site from the posting date.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

Please direct all requests for access or amendments to your personal information, complaints, or any questions about the WCA Privacy Policy to:

Online Enquiry – please complete the WCA Contact Form

Email – president@waverleycityarchers.org.au

Postal Address – PO Box 3257, Wheelers Hill, Victoria, Australia, 3150

Please allow 30 days for a response.

If you believe we may not have dealt with a request or complaint regarding your personal information in a proper or satisfactory manner, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

© 2023 Waverley City Archers Inc.